PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy Provincial Domain Raversyde.

Version 11 June 2020. Please visit this page regularly for the most recent version.

We consider the protection of your personal data important

We attach great importance to the protection of your privacy and process your personal data with the necessary care. The personal data you provide us with are processed by the Province of West Flanders, Koning Leopold III-laan 41 in 8200 Sint-Andries. The provincial authorities are therefore responsible for the processing of your data. We hereby work in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 24 May 2016.

Which personal data do we process?

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • identification data, such as title, surname, first name, address, telephone and mobile number, e-mail
  • electronic identification data, such as IP addresses, cookies
  • financial and transaction data, such as bank account numbers, payments, supplier information
  • sound recordings, photos and images.

This data ends up with us:

  • because you have provided it to us yourself
  • because we collect it when you use our sites
  • because we have received it from other sources (other authorities or partners)
Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data based on:

  • your permission, e.g. if you use the contact form
  • a contract that we conclude mutually, e.g. when you buy a ticket

We endeavour to achieve various objectives with the processing of personal data:

Reservations and ticket sales.
Schools and groups can reserve tickets. We need certain information to process a request for tickets. We also request certain information regarding the composition of the group of visitors, so that practical arrangements can be made to ensure that the visit runs smoothly.

Newsletters and online communication:
Provincial domain Raversyde keeps you up to date with news about, and activities in the context of our operations via newsletters. You can always object in this regard, free of charge (see below).

Photos and visual material:
We take photos and do filming on various occasions. Our employees do this themselves or we use professional photographers. We use these photos and films for promotional purposes, to make our activities more known. You can always object in this regard, free of charge (see below).

Events:
Raversyde organizes events regularly, such as consultations, study days, information sessions and exhibitions. We need your data in order to organize these events. We therefore also use your personal data to invite you to these activities, usually via your e-mail address, but it could also be in writing. You can always object in this regard, free of charge (see below).

Functionality of our website:
We want our website to work properly so you can find your information quickly. This is why we collect data from visitors using various techniques, such as Google Analytics. This data is not collected individually, but we aggregate it in general reports.
We also want your visit to our website to be optimal. This is why we work with cookies. If you would like to know which cookies have been placed on your device, or if you should wish to delete them, you can use a specific setting in your browser. You can find more information on how to do this via the links below.

How do we process your personal data?

We take all technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing of your data proceeds securely and we require third parties that treat or process your personal data for us to do the same. Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorized access, modification or abuse and is only allowed for those employees who need your data in order to execute their work. These employees are obliged to handle the data discreetly and comply with all technical regulations in order to process the data safely.
The data is kept for as long as necessary to be able to offer our services, or because we have an interest in it, or to comply with our legal obligations.

Do we transfer your personal data to third parties?

We will never share your details with third parties, unless in the following cases:

  • it is necessary to achieve the aforementioned objectives (see “Why do we process your personal data?”)
  • you give us written permission in this regard
  • we are legally obliged to do this
  • it is requested in the context of a judicial investigation. 

Participant lists:
If you participate in these events, we assume that your surname, first name and organization may be distributed amongst the other participants of the event, if that would contribute to the intention and success of the event. We do this, for example, at events that are specifically aimed at networking and establishing contacts.

Photos and visual material:
Photos and film footage are processed via our media database. Our employees have access to this media database and can use the material in the context of their commissions. This also means that they can publish this material via our website and via social media. In addition, photo and visual material can be provided to other local authorities and partners, but this is done under strict conditions and only for provincial promotion purposes, in other words, to make our activities more known.

Hosting and service providers:
In order to process your data we use a number of applications or programs. A number of these applications are available at external service providers that specialize in this regard. Some of these suppliers have also developed the application and are responsible for managing the application for us. They therefore act as processor on behalf of the Provincial Authorities. We have concluded the necessary processing agreements with these suppliers. This means that they will also handle your personal data carefully and correctly and that we monitor this.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

As a party involved, you have certain rights and as a Provincial Authority, we want to ensure that you can exercise them easily. However, you have to take into account that not all these rights can be invoked just like that. As a public authority, we have a number of legal obligations and we fulfil tasks of general interest and public authority, which means that we cannot always comply with requests for access, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, transferability and objection to the processing. In this sense, exceptions are provided for in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 24 May 2016. We will always motivate a refusal on our part.
As a party involved, you always have the right to withdraw your consent for certain processing operations, free of charge. This is the case when it concerns the newsletters, where you can unsubscribe via a link in a newsletter. Even with invitations to events, you always have the option to unsubscribe from future invitations via a link in the message.
When it comes to photo and visual material, you can contact the organizer or the photographer yourself at that specific moment and make it known that you do not want to be filmed or photographed. When a photo or film is published on which you are recognizable in the images and you would like to have that publication cancelled, it will suffice to send your question by e-mail to [email protected] Do not forget to mention which photo or film it concerns and where you saw it. We may request additional information to determine whether your question is legitimate.
If it does not pertain to newsletters, invitations, or photos and visual material but to other processing activities in which your personal data are used, you can exercise your rights in various ways:

INSIGHT? To view your data:

By letter: send your question by letter to the Data Protection Officer, Provinciehuis Boeverbos, COOP Department, Koning Leopold III-laan 41, 8200 Sint-Andries.
By e-mail: send your question to [email protected]

CORRECTION, ADDITION AND OTHER QUESTIONS? For all other questions, in particular the correction of incorrect data regarding the completion of incomplete data:

By letter: send your question by letter to the Data Protection Officer, Provinciehuis Boeverbos, COOP Department, Koning Leopold III-laan 41, 8200 Sint-Andries.
By e-mail: send your question to [email protected]
Please note: in order to answer your question, we may request proof of your identity. This could be, for example, a copy or a scan of your identity card. We will only use this copy or scan to determine whether you are actually the data subject whose personal data are being processed, or the parent or guardian in the case of persons under the age of 16. As soon as we are both satisfied with the answer to your question, we will destroy the copy or scan.

Where can you go if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data?

We do our utmost to handle your personal data correctly. However, should you not be satisfied with our working method, please contact our data protection officer via [email protected]
You always have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: 
Gegevenbeschermingsautoriteit (Data Protection Authority)
Drukpersstraat 35 1000 Brussels
tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
e-mail: [email protected]